4/24/2014

Inspiration Thursday - Tomohiro Mazawa



Hi there, how are you doing?
well, I've been super busy with job hunting this week.
But i just wanna stop by here and share these photos!

Usually i don't share someone else's works on my blog,
but today it's my pleasure to introduce you to my new Instagram friend, Tomohiro Mazawa.
As i mentioned, i came across his photos on Instagram in some way and those photos are absolutely beautiful....then we followed each other and kinda talked about coffee and photos and stuff... 
then i thought it would be interesting to meet up with him.


こんにちは、今日は東京、明日は京都、マツウラです。
あ、選考のことです。この一週間が結構バタバタなのですよね。
でも、今日はこの写真を忘れないうちに、シェアしとこうというわけです。

基本、私のブログは自分の写真が中心なんですが、
今日は最近知り合ったある男の子の写真を紹介しますね。
きっかけは、Instagram。素敵な写真とる人だなと思い、フォローしはじめたのがきっかけ。とはいいつつ、それも数週間前のこと。で、Instagramでコメントしているうちに、この人、絶対面白いでしょ、会った方がいいでしょ?Why not? ということで、昨日会う機会がありました。




So we met up at The Coffeeshop Roast Works, which had been on my list for a long time 
and talked about photography, coffee shops, school, Portland, NY, work....
I knew it's gonna be fun, but it was more than that.
He is just so inspiring. Even though he is a year younger than me, he's done a lot of interesting things.
Then i suddenly got motivated to do something new!
I know I've still been busy with job hunting and i haven't been able to shoot as much as I'd like to...
BUT there's only 11 months left until graduation, which means 11 months left as a student.
If i get a job for next year, i'm pretty sure i'm not gonna get this much time like now.
So whatever i wanna do, I'm gonna do it ! do it right now!!

see? you can tell how much i got motivated... haha



朝、駒場東大前駅にある、The Coffeeshop Roast Worksでコーヒー飲みながらお話しました。
もうね、想像以上に面白かったです。
私より一個年下なんですが、「え、すごいね。」ってことたくさんしてました。
自分の気になるものに対して、自分から近づいていくかんじ、
私も色々してきたけれど、彼はもっとぶっとんでました。
「よいね〜よいね〜」って沢山言ってたと思うよ。笑
知ってる人もいるかもですが、私こういう風にインスパイアされたときって、
胸がいっぱいとか言う前に、のどの真ん中あたりが、ぐぅーっとなるんですが、そんな感じ。最近そういうのよくあるなってね。

で、私も何かしよう!って。
もちろん今は就活もあるし、学校もあるしで忙しいけど、
学生でいられるのも11ヶ月。
たぶん働きはじめたらもっと忙しくなっちゃうもの。
やりたいこと、行きたいとこ、気になるものがあったら、今やろう!って思いました。
そう考えたら、え〜忙しいから。なんて今言ってられない!
いつやるの?。。。。ってやつですよね。笑

って、私、熱いやつでしょ。暑苦しいね。笑



check out more photos on his portfolio


also on Instagram @tomohiromazawa






Speaking of Instagram, i wrote an article for Haconiwa about "Breakfast on Instagram".
It's all in Japanese but you still can check it out.

Instagarmといえば、箱庭で「Instagramerから学ぶ美しい朝食」という記事を書きました。
よかったら見てくださいな。朝ごはんつくるの楽しみになって、自然と早起きになるよ。




Speaking of Haconiwa, there's an event coming up next month!!
5. 11. 2014. Sun 1pm - 6 pm at CLASKA
admission fee : 1.000 yen ( including 1 free drink )
check out the detail here!!!

I'll be there too! Hope to see you guys there!


で、箱庭といえば、5月11日に箱庭2周年記念イベント
『モノコト博覧会』がありますよ!

クリエイターさんのトークショーやワークショップなど、
魅力的なコンテンツがつまったイベントです。
私もいきますよ!!!あいましょう!

詳しくはこちら、公式HPから〜

日程:2014年5月11日(日)
時間:13:00~18:00
会場:CLASKA (3F Studio CLASKA)
〒152-0001 東京都目黒区中央町1-3-18
入場料:1,000円(1ドリンク付) 
主催:箱庭/CLASKA






well, tomorrow i have another job interview 
and right after that i'm gonna headed to Kyoto and Osaka !!
See you soon Nagi!!


ちなみに明日は選考終わったらダッシュで、新幹線にのり、京都へ!
修学旅行以来だから、わくわく!

また写真たくさんアップしますね〜うふふ

ではまた。


well, thank you for stopping by.
See you again!








Powered by Blogger.